197 Nithsdale Road

A Category B Listed Building in Pollokshields, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Pollokshields

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Govan

Description

1894. 2-storey and basement period villa with exceptionally fine stained glass windows to interior, attributed to studio of Stephen Adam and Son; subdivided circa 1977. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked for deep course, sides and rear, ashlar for main front. Chamfered arrises. Stone mullions.

ELEVATION: 2-bay with recessed porch in re-entrant angle formed to left. Porch comprised of Corinthian capitalled column supporting corner of balustraded canopy with heraldic shield-bearing lion statue above corner. Tall, 2-leaf panelled doors. Bay to outer right with full-height canted window, dividing cornice and piended roof, bay to left with corniced tripartite at ground and bipartite at 1st floor.

ELEVATION: blank to outer left, porch in recess to right of centre and stair windows to centre, tall window above pair of small windows.

SIDE AND REAR ELEVATIONS: off-centre windowed bays to both, with lower 2-storey piend-roofed garage and service quarters wing projecting to left of rear, folding, boarded garage doors with small-pane upper panels; small windows in accommodation above.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass and 4-pane glazing patterns; bipartite to front with modern glazing pattern. Bracketed eaves and profiled guttering. Wallhead stone stacks.

INTERIOR: interior decorative scheme possibly also by Stephen Adam and Son. Vestibule door with stained glass depicting Ceres, goddess of summer; vestibule window with bird scenes and lily pad set in mahogany panelled recess; depressed mahogany archway to hall with arcade above glazed with decorative stained glass each pane centred with female head; stair window with stained glass depicting Elizabethan hawking scene to centre, Shakespeare and Robert Burns portrait heads below, strapwork above and vine swags flanking; 1st floor drawing room with upper sashes depicting Lancelot and Elaine, King Arthur, Queen Guinevere. Mahogany stair with small urn finialled newels, unusual railing pattern. Fine timber chimneypiece: to ground floor front room with carved panels, bracket flanked niches with corbelled rests; fluted pilasters flanking chimneypiece to ground floor rear; colonnette flanked chimneypiece to 1st floor to front, with hand-painted hearth-tile and decorative brass canopy; further timber chimneypieces with bracketed mantle pieces. Deep frieze of decorative plasterwork to bedroom. Ornamental ceilings, 1 hidden by false ceiling.

Statement of Interest

The house was first occupied by Alice Henderson, wife of John Duncanson of Duncanson and Henderson, 131 West Regent Street, Glasgow. Stephen Adam provided the glass for Pollokshields Parish Church. He has been described as the pioneer of modern stained glass in Scotland, and wrote influentially on the subject. He trained with James Ballantine in his Edinburgh studio before moving to Glasgow: he died in 1910.