Gartocharn Church, Church Road, Gartocharn

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balmaha

Description

Earlier 20th century. Gothic Arts and Crafts hall church. Stugged, squared and snecked red sandstone to front elevation; cement-rendered side elevations. Cusped-headed leaded windows. Stepped pedimented gable. Projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stepped gabled bay at centre, framed by buttresses. Boarded 2-leaf door at ground, deeply chamfered door, flanking small lights; stepped hoodmould as string course. Large 3-light, 3-centre-arch window above, cusped heads to windows; louvred pointed arch window in gablehead. Flanking blank bays of hall body of church, buttress; projecting eaves.

W ELEVATIONS: cement-rendered with red sandstone. Wide sandstone buttress to outer right, small leaded window at centre. 4-bay nave to left, cusp-headed windows; advanced gabled transept to outer left, 3-light window.

E ELEVATION: as W elevation; vestry.

Multi-paned leaded windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings. Ashlar coping to skews.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low rubble boundary wall with boulder coping. Pink sandstone gatepiers, depressed pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The church was built as the United Free Church. It serves as the summer church for Kilmaronock Parish. The church and manse at Kilmaronock are listed separately. The fomer United Free Church manse is listed separately.