Kilmaronock House

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Drymen

Description

Mid 19th century house, substantially altered early 20th century; dated 1901. 2-storey, asymmetrical, rectangular-plan, Arts and Crafts villa. Painted render with red sandstone ashlar margins and dressings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: rectangular, hall-like plan with 3-bay block comprising entrance tower and gable advanced at centre. TOWER: 3-stage round tower with bell-cast roof. Entrance with roll-moulded surround, broken segmental pediment, flanked by diminutive pyramidal finials;, studded and hinged door; narrow window to left. Broad casement window above; small windows symmetrically disposed directly under eaves; bell-cast lead roof.

Square crenellated bay in re-entrant angle with tower and outer gable to left; broad window at ground, narrower window at 1st floor. Broad gabled bay to left, windows symmetrically disposed at ground, 1st floor to left. Blank bay to outer left. Full-height hall window to outer right, 9 leaded panes with sandstone transomed and mullioned windows;

6 leaded pane to right return, gable with apex stack. Gabled block clasping corner recessed to right.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical M-gable; gable of main block with battered wallhead stack recessed to outer right. Gable advanced to outer right; tripartite window symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, crowstepped gable tripartite window; single storey lean-to scullery.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings. Coped apex stacks, red terracotta circular cans.

GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: narrow cast-iron piers with coned caps; paddock fencing railings.

Statement of Interest

Kilmaronock House was formerly known as Mains House. The house is shown on the 1st and 2nd edition maps. Kilmaronock Castle is located directly opposite the house and is listed separately.