Boundary Wall And Gatepiers, Gatelodge, Kames Cottage, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay L-plan gabled lodge with single storey addition at rear. Squared and snecked yellow rubble sandstone; yellow sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course; architraved string course; polished frieze beneath corniced eaves; crenellated parapet; crowstepped gables. Tooled yellow sandstone quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; chamfered reveals; sandstone mullions. Harled addition at rear; polished long and short dressings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door off-set to right of centre; architraved hoodmould; single window in return to right. 3-light canted window centred beneath gabled bay to outer left; tapering finial. Stylised cruciform gunloop in rectangular panel in bay recessed to outer right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window off-set to left of centre of original lodge; single window centred beneath advanced, gabled addition to outer left.

Lying-pane timber sash and case glazing to original lodge; 6-pane timber casement glazing to addition. Grey slate roof; crowstepped skews; replacement rainwater goods. Coped ridge stack at centre; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble-coped, random rubble wall enclosing site. Splayed rubble walls flanking entrance; crenellated parapets. Square-plan sandstone ashlar piers to outer left and right; pyramidal caps. Stop-chamfered, square-plan ashlar piers with crenellated parapets flanking vehicular and pedestrian entrances. Heraldic shields centred in decorative wrought iron gates (pedestrian gate missing).

Statement of Interest

Forms part of the Kames Castle estate. An interesting gatelodge adapted for use as holiday accommodation. Of particular note are the crowstepped gables, lying-pane windows, crenellated parapet and hoodmoulded, timber panelled door. The gates and gatepiers form an impressive entrance to Kames Castle - an estate which dates back to the 14th century and the ownership of the Bannatyne family. See separate list entry for Kames Castle itself and surrounding lodges, the gardener's cottage, walled garden and adjoining cottage.