South Lodge With Gates And Gatepiers, Dundas Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dundas Castle, South Lodge, Including Gates, Gatepiers and Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay gabled lodge house with Tudor details, comprising gabled principal range with further gable projecting to S at E end forming L-plan; timber entrance porch in re-entrant angle and single storey lean-to at rear. Stugged sandstone walls with stugged and droved sandstone ashlar dressings and details. Mullioned windows with hoodmoulds.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-light window in bay at left. Entrance door in centre bay fronted by timber porch with herringbone-boarded aprons and latticed uppers to sides, slated roof breaking eaves; timber gablet to front decorated with bargeboards and finial. Bay at right advanced and gabled; 2-light mullioned window at centre with architraved blank panel in gablehead.

E AND W GABLES: blank, with sides of lean-to recessed at right and left respectively.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, vertically-boarded timber door at centre with hoppered 4-pane window to left, and narrow window and coal store door to right.

8-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation. Grey slate roof with overhanging eaves and exposed rafter ends; rear pitch continuous over lean-to and barge boards to gables. 2-flue ashlar stacks with circular cans to principal gables comprising engaged semi-octagonal shafts linked at top and bottom by moulded copes and rectangular bases respectively.

GATES, GATEPIERS, AND WALLS: studded lattice-grid timber and iron principal gate with matching pedestrian gates between flanking pairs of octagonal sandstone ashlar gatepiers with bases and corniced pyramidal caps friezes with strapwork carving. Random rubble walls with stugged sandstone saddleback cope to road.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dundas Castle, including Blue Acre, Boat House, Brown Acre, Castleloch, Castle Grove, Dovecot, Dundas Castle Keep, Dundas Loch Bridge, Dundas Mains, Fountain Sundial, Ice House, Lilac Cottage, North Lodge, Rose Cottage and Walled Garden (see separate listings).

With their fine timber detailing, this lodge and gate form a picturesque group at the roadside.