West Parish Church, West High Street, Inverurie

A Category B Listed Building in Inverurie, Aberdeenshire

Town: Inverurie

Electoral Ward: Inverurie and District

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Port Elphinstone

Description

Donald McMillan, 1874-77; chapel 1936, memorial apse 1950. Simple Gothic style church on corner site with broached stone spire and 2-stage buttressed tower. Grey and pink granite, ashlar to front gable, tower and chapel, coursed rubble elsewhere, grey slate roof. Polished ashlar dressings, eaves course, ashlar coped skews, fleur-de-liys finial to front, cast-iron finial to rear. Diamond paned lattice windows to original building, 2-light windows with pointed timber astragals and leaded glazing to chapel.

Front gable elevation: paired pointed arch doors to centre with trefoil plate traceried doorheads, small pointed arch door to right; 4-light bar-traceried gallery window above, lancet window to right; tower to left with 2-light pointed window at 1st stage to front and left return elevations, pointed arch louvred openings with gabled heads at 2nd stage, lucarnes at mid spire height.

Side elevations; 5 pointed arch windows with continuous band course at springing level.

Rear gable: large rose window.

Chapel: lower single storey building at rear gable. Door with large transom light, 3 windows, memorial apse with cross window.

Interior: cast-iron cluster columns rising through gallery to support queen post roof (without ties); gallery on three sides, original pews, central pulpit on rear wall approached by 2 flights of steps, Rushworth and Dreaper organ (1935) designed around the rose window.

Statement of Interest

Built for the Free Church on a site given by Lord Kintore. The site of the original Free Church is now occupied by the Inverurie Health Centre (1998).