94 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 94 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 94 Pilrig Street and Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Dated 1857. 2-storey, 3-bay, villa with Scottish 17th Century details Squared and snecked stugged ashlar with ashlar margins. Projecting crowstepped gable to left with aproned and stepped raised flue and wallhead stack, architraved windows to each floor, gablets with arrow slits and sawtooth coping to 1st floor windows, quoins, string course between floors.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stepped, semicircular bracketed pediment over roll-moulded shoulder-arched doorway with date panel below pediment to centre; timber panelled door with fanlight. Stone-mullioned bipartite to right; regular fenestration above with, window to left of flue at 1st floor.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay canted piended projection to right with windows in each bay at both floors, entrance to centre with fanlight, window to left, regular fenestration above, oriel bartizan tower to left at 1st floor; canted tripartite dormer above.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: lean-to projection to left, round-arched window at 1st floor to SE, large garage entrance to left at ground, entrance to right to NE, window to SW; windows to right at ground and 1st floor, round-arched window to centre at 1st floor; stack breaking eaves to left above lean-to.

BOUNDARY WALLS: squared and snecked stugged ashlar coped walls enclosing site.

Timber sash and case windows with predominantly 8-pane glazing, grey slates, crowstepped gables with gablet steps, wall- and gablehead stacks with terracotta cans, crowsteps, skews and skewputts, decorative cast-iron railings with paterae frieze and fleur-de-lys finials.