Steading, Ayton Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Almost certainly James Gillespie Graham, circa 1850, with later additions and alterations. 2-storey stable range set around near quadrangular courtyard with single storey, rectangular-plan projection to N. Squared and snecked tooled red sandstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; moulded eaves course. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to openings; flush cills. Boarded timber doors throughout.

W RANGE, E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Large, depressed-arched entrance centred at ground; single window breaking eaves above in surmounting gablehead. Single windows in both bays at ground to right; squat single window centred above. Timber door in bay to left of entrance; squat single window aligned above. W (OUTER) ELEVATION: 7-bay. Stop-chamfered angles to full-height gabled bay advanced at centre with large, depressed-arched entrance centred at ground (moulded surround); single window centred above; tapering finial. 3-bay flanking ranges with single windows at ground in all 3 bays; boarded openings centred at 1st floor. Single storey, 2-bay wing recessed to outer left.

S RANGE, N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Taller, 2-bay block at centre with 2 2-leaf, boarded timber doors in depressed-arched cart openings at ground; single windows off-set to left above. Timber doors at ground in bays to outer left and right; 3-pane fanlights; single windows aligned above. S (OUTER) ELEVATION: taller, 2-bay block advanced at centre with arrowslit windows in both bays at ground; single windows aligned above. Wing recessed to left with full-height gabled bay slightly advanced at centre; single windows at both floors; blind flanking bays. Wing recessed to right of centre as above but further single window at ground off-set to left.

E RANGE, W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 5-bay at ground, grouped 2-1-2. Stop-chamfered angles to full-height, gabled bay slightly advanced at centre with timber door centred at ground, round-arched 4-pane fanlight, plain round-arched door-surround with decorative iron light fitting; clock face in square-plan, cream ashlar panel aligned above. Single windows at ground in 2 bays recessed to right; squat single window centred above. Single window at ground in bay recessed to left of centre; squat single window above; round-arched pend opening at ground to outer left. E (OUTER) ELEVATION: full-height gabled bay advanced at centre with boarded openings centred at both floors; surmounting urn-shaped finial. 2-bay range recessed to left with boarded opening at 1st floor in bay to right; single window at ground in bay to left; small opening at 1st floor off-set to left above. 3-bay range recessed to right of centre with round-arched pend opening centred at ground; single window at ground in bay to outer right; boarded openings at 1st floor in bays to outer left and right.

N RANGE, S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 6-bay at ground. Stop-chamfered, 3-bay block slightly advanced at centre with timber door centred at ground; flanking single windows; gabled window breaking eaves above. 2-bay range recessed to left with timber doors in both bays at ground; single window centred above. Single bay range recessed to outer right with timber door centred at ground; 4-pane fanlight; squat single window aligned above. N (OUTER) ELEVATION: single windows in single storey, 2-bay, M-gabled projection at centre; single window centred in 2-storey range set behind. 3-bay range recessed to outer left with boarded openings at both floors off-set to right of centre; timber doors at ground in flanking bays. 3-bay range recessed to outer right with arrowslit openings at ground to left; 2 single windows aligned at 1st floor; boarded timber door at ground off-set to right of centre; single window at 1st floor in bay to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; stone-coped skews; moulded skewputts. Decorative ridge ventilators. Corniced ridge, apex and wallhead stacks; various cans.

INTERIOR: boarded timber stalls with plain iron railings; ball-finialled newels. Replacement cobbles. Remainder not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises 'Ayton Castle', 'Ayton Castle, Dovecot', 'Ayton Castle, North Lodge', 'Ayton Castle, South Lodge', 'Ayton Castle, Stable Courtyard' and 'Ayton Castle, Walled Garden' (see separate list entries). An impressive stable yard, set to the NE of Ayton Castle (itself designed by Gillespie Graham, 1845-51).