31 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30 and 31 High Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

18th century. 2-storey shops and tenements built on slight curve. Painted ground floor; different colours denote separate properties; rubble at 1st floor; painted masonry margins; harled E gable. Recently attached mid 19th century style lantern at right corner at 1st floor.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: door with console-bracketed pediment in bay left of centre; single window at 1st floor above. Door with left flanking large shop window in left bay; single window at 1st floor above door. Door with flanking large shop windows to right; fascia above door and windows; door and window to right on curved front; grille at ground in right bay below window; single windows at 1st floor above shop windows.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

N ELEVATION: modern extension.

E ELEVATION: large shop window in left bay at ground; slim single window at 1st floor above. Single window in right bay at 1st floor. Misshapen gable head due to curved corner.

Modern doors and glazing at ground floor; 6-pane sash and case windows at 1st floor. Grey slate roof; straight stone skew; short rubble and harled stack at E gablehead.

Statement of Interest

Pedimented door provides a prominent feature on this otherwise simple elevation. The splayed right hand corner possibly undertaken for road widening.