Town Hall, Hamilton Road, Motherwell

A Category C Listed Building in Motherwell West, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Motherwell West

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Motherwell

Description

John Bennie Wilson, dated 1886-87. 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan, town hall with Queen Anne detailing. 5-stage clock tower to E corner and gable to centre. Squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar margins and detailing. Base course, continuous cill and lintel courses, eaves course; stone mullions and transoms, chamfered reveals to openings.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone steps to central 2-leaf timber door, semicircular fanlight above, flanking paired pilasters on raised plinths, terminating in brackets supporting balustraded 1st floor balcony; blind arcade, pilastered bays flanking entrance; tripartite windows to outer bays. Central bipartite window to 2nd storey, flanked by paired fluted pilasters, cameo panels and outer pilasters terminating in urn finials; pilastered, pedimented and finialled nepus gable above, panel inscribed MOTHERWELL TOWN HALL ERECTED 1886-7, beneath ornamented 1886 datestone, oval oculus to tympanum. Bipartite windows to outer bays. Clock tower outer right; semicircular headed door to centre, brackets supporting balustraded balcony above, single narrow window to 2nd stage; paired pilasters flanking paired arrowslits to 3rd stage; carved panel beneath square window between pilasters to 4th stage; corbelled balustraded balcony beneath clock face, pilasters rising to cornice, corner ball finials; pilastered octagonal drum supporting finialled ogeed dome.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: obscured by later additions.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: regular fenestration to 1st floor.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-stage, octagonal-plan tower with conical roof to outer left bay. Later 2-storey additions to right, piended roof, grey slates.

INTERIOR: double-height principal hall to centre, interior refitted as modern nightclub.

Small ogee domed lantern to roof ridge. Double-glazed replacement windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Wilson was a Glasgow based architect with offices at 112 Bath Street.