19 Boclair Road, Bearsden

A Category C Listed Building in Bearsden, East Dunbartonshire

Town: Bearsden

Electoral Ward: Bearsden South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Hillfoot

Description

1902. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, L-plan villa with mock half-timbering, Arts and Crafts references and fine interior. Painted render on red brick base forming ground floor cill course. Timber transoms and mullions.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad swept-roof to open porch at right of centre, panelled timber door with 3 coloured-glass toplights and flanking lights also with coloured glass, further window to right; 2 narrow windows to outer right and large 4-light transomed stair window to left, 2 further transomed windows at 1st floor.

Projecting gabled wing to outer left with flat-roofed porch

extension at ground, window to right and 2 windows in gablehead, swept roof over single storey return to right with narrow window to centre, 2 small square bipartites to right and similar single window to left, small tripartite eyelid dormer above.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation with 7-part canted transomed windows at ground (that to centre with door at centre light), 2 windows over centre bay with flat-roofed dormer above and tripartites over outer bays, that to left with French window opening onto balcony.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled elevation with 2 irregular windows to left at ground and single window to right at each floor.

S ELEVATION: near-symmetrical fenestration to elevation with outer gabled bays.

Mainly small-pane toplights over plate glass glazing pattern in timber casement windows, coloured leaded toplights to ground floor W and N, some multi-pane leaded glazing elsewhere; multi-pane timber glazing to stair window. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with cans. Deeply overhanging eaves.

INTERIOR: outstanding decorative scheme in place, including architraved doors and windows; decorative plasterwork; carved timber fire surrounds that to dining room incorporating panelled overmantel; floors of Japanese maple. Screen door with flanking coloured glass lights, stairhall with plain timber-balustered dog-leg staircase incorporating box-seat; butler's pantry retaining glass-fronted cupboards; some original sanitary ware.

Statement of Interest

Some gardens of Boclair Road follow the line of the Antonine Wall (AD 142), the kitchen is sited along its course and this is thought to be the cause of early subsidence within the building. Some pieces of dressed stone have been found in the garden. A storeroom with reinforced door marked 'SA Consulate' dates from the tenancy of a South African diplomat.