10, 12, 14, 16 New Kirk Road, Bearsden Cross, Bearsden

A Category C Listed Building in Bearsden, East Dunbartonshire

Entry Name: 10, 12, 14, 16 New Kirk Road, Bearsden Cross, Bearsden

Listing Name: Bearsden Cross, 102-116 (Even Nos) Drymen Road, 2-22 (Even Nos) New Kirk Road and 1-11 (Odd Nos) Roman Road

Location: Bearsden

County: East Dunbartonshire

Town: Bearsden

Electoral Ward: Bearsden North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Bearsden

Description

Dated 1906, builder Matthew Henderson, Drumchapel. 2-storey and attic tenement with shops and offices at ground, on U-plan site with ogee-roofed polygonal turrets, gables and piended dormers. Stugged sandstone ashlar with ashlar dressings. Ground floor frieze and cornice, moulded eaves course. Pedimented doorpieces; canted oriel windows; tabbed cills; stone millions.

W (DRYMEN ROAD) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical 12-bay elevation (above ground). Mostly modern shop fronts to ground but penultimate bay to left (No 114) retains in-canted door and traditional display window, and Nos 104 and 108 flank broken-pedimented doorpiece with modern door. 1st floor centre bays with 2 canted windows below gables with single window, flanking bays with 2 single windows and dormers above (that to left with only 1 dormer), bays beyond also gabled, that to right with canted window below window in gablehead, that to left with single window to each floor; penultimate bay to right with single window below dormer, that to left with raised chimney breast bearing cartouche with 'MH' and '1906'; angled outer bays canted and breaking eaves into tall attic floor with finialled ogee roof.

N (NEW KIRK ROAD) ELEVATION: 12-bay elevation with door, window and gable details as Drymen Road. 8 symmetrical bays to left with doors in bays 2 and 7, and variety of altered shop openings; regular fenestration above ground with canted windows to bays 1, 4, 5 and 8. 4 bays (above ground) to right with door at ground centre

and modern flanking shops; gabled bay with canted window to left and 3 bays to right with single windows at 1st floor and dormers above.

S (ROMAN ROAD) ELEVATION: 10-bay elevation with door, window and gable details much as Drymen Road. Modern shops to ground, canted bays flanking centre at 1st floor and cartouche with 'NEWKIRK' to outer left chimney breast; ogee-roofed turret with stylised fluted pilasters to outer right.

REAR (COURTYARD) ELEVATIONS: variety of elements to altered elevations including bipartite windows and stair windows with decorative astragals and coloured glass.

Largely 4- and 6-pane glazing pattern over 2-pane in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks; ashlar-coped skews. Cast-iron downpipes with dated decorative rainwater hoppers.