10 Dalry Road, Beith

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Snodgrass, builder, circa 1870. 2-storey 3-bay villa with Baronial details. Crowstep-gabled bay to L with canted bay to ground, tripartite window above with columnettes and centre round-arched window, triangular hoodmould over; bay to R with bipartite window to ground, round-arched window with gabled dormerhead above. Square, corniced and crenellated tower in re-entrant angle; door in roll-moulded surround. Battered base course; stugged coursed honey sandstone.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 bays with single storey flat-roofed section in re-entrant angle to L; gabled bay to R with gabled dormer to return. Single storey service wing to R.

SE ELEVATION: crowstep-gabled to L with 1st floor bipartite window in raised panel; single storey flat-roofed bay to R with bipartite.

NW ELEVATION: bay to R with gabled wallhead stack; single narrow bay to centre with gabled wallhead dormer; bay to L with bipartite to ground, window above. Single storey service bay to outer L with door and window.

UPVC replacing timber sash and case plate glass windows. Grey slates. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: some good original fabric survives including timber panelled doors and plasterwork. Drawing room: white marble Gothic chimneypiece with coloured marble columns; decorative plaster ceiling; panelled window embrasures with flanking timber pilasters. Morning room: oak parquet floor, interwar scheme of dark wood panelling and dark tiled chimneypiece. Former dining room: ceiling rose; dado; timber chimneypiece. Timber staircase and balustrade with unusual Gothic timber part-glazed screen (later replacement glass) at half-landing.

Statement of Interest

According to the title deeds dated 1869, Snodgrass, the local builder and descendant of Robert Snodgrass, mason in Beith in the early 19th century, built the house probably for himself. Snodgrass is also thought to have speculatively built other properties on Dalry Road at the roughly same time, consisting of semi-detached villas and single storey and attic villas. A pair of semi-villas at Nos 24-26 Dalry Road has interesting triangular features. Certainly No 10 Dalry Road has some comparable features such as the triangular-shaped 'arches' in the upstairs corridors. There is also an unusual timber Gothic-style screen on the stair at the half-landing. The drawing room has a fine chimneypiece and good plasterwork. The house has been fairly well preserved however the timber sash and case windows are no longer in situ. The house is set in its own grounds off Dalry Road.