Former Foundry Offices, 62 Union Street

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Matthew Steele, 1908, altered to rear. 2-storey, 5-bay, former foundry office converted to cafés and dwelling; with Art Nouveau details. Squared bull-faced rubble with droved ashlar margins, harled to rear. Mutuled eaves cornice and blocking course. Bays recessed. Stone transom and mullions.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: dominant entrance in bay to left of centre, recessed at centre and breaking eaves into crenellated parapet, and with segmental-pedimented doorpiece with 2-leaf part-glazed timber door, raked lintel and stone-mullioned 3-part fanlight; bipartite window to 1st floor. Further door with bowed crenellated doorhead recessed in bay to right of centre with single window above. Broad bowed tripartite window in recessed panels to each floor of remaining bays. Outer bay to right with bowed crenellated doorhead.

E (CORNER) ELEVATION: canted window to each floor of angled bay with crenellated parapet and set-back mock half-timbered gable.

SE (DOCK STREET) ELEVATION: single bay elevation with bowed tripartite window in recessed panel as above.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to altered elevation including projecting asymmetrical gable to outer right, 4-light transomed stair window and further projecting bay to left with out-of-character dormer extension.

NW ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; uPVC glazing to rear. Grey slates. Ashlar-coped skews. 2 modern rooflights to right at NE. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers

INTERIOR: converted to cafés on each floor with some interior fittings retained in ground floor left office.

Statement of Interest

local architect Matthew Steele makes clear reference to Mackintosh's 'Glasgow School of Art' of 1897 and 1907-9 in the design of this office range for the Bo'ness Iron Company. Where he trained remains a mystery, but Steele is known to have studied briefly at George Heriot's School in Edinburgh before being apprenticed at an architectural practice in Glasgow while attending the West of Scotland Technical College from 1896-1900. Although not formally qualified, he practised in both Glasgow and Edinburgh before returning to his home town of Bo'ness. Architect of at least 35 buildings in the area, he also taught building techniques at the local school. Other influences on Steele's work include the architect C F A Voysey and the Austrian Secessionists, as well as his ongoing interest in the geometric forms embraced by the principles of Freemasonry. Other Matthew Steele buildings within Bo'ness include the Voyseyesque 'Snab Cottage', Edwardian Free Style '11 South Street', early Modern Movement 'Hippodrome' and 'Seaview Place', and Secessionist influenced local authority housing at 'Corbiehall'.