Officers Ward

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Officers Ward

Listing Name: Shore Road, Port Edgar, Former Barracks / Naval Hospital Including Officers Ward, Ward Blocks, Admin Block, Recreation Rooms, Air Raid Shelter, Latrine, Victualling Store, Guard Room and Boiler House

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

North Queensferry

Description

Circa 1918. Group of 1- and 2-storey red brick gabled barrack buildings with regular fenestration, arranged on narrow site either side of central access road. Concrete window cills and lintels.

Predominantly small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows (most windows boarded up 2006). Welsh slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Some decorative cast-iron street-lamp brackets attached to buildings.

BARRACK BUILDING: 5 interconnecting 2-storey, 11-bay accommodation blocks arranged in pairs with single storey service range at centre. Flat-roofed 2-storey surgery block adjoining at W end, with concrete cill courses and lintel bands. Gablehead stacks. Some alterations.

OFFICERS' WARD: 2-storey, 10-bay, piend-roofed block with bracketed eaves and central arched entrance in gabled porch. Corniced stacks. 2 ranges of gabled single-storey service accommodation adjoining to rear. Located at W end of site at a distance from the other buildings.

GUARD ROOM AND CELL BLOCK: single-storey 3-bay gabled block with central door. Flat-roofed cell block adjoining to rear. Cell interiors intact with original doors and beds. Situated at entrance to site.

LATRINE, RECREATION ROOMS, VICTUALLING STORE AND ADMIN BLOCK: single-storey gabled ranges to S of access road, behind Guard Room. Admin Block and Recreation Room have cast-iron ridge vents.

BOILER HOUSE: single storey, flat-roofed, roughly square-plan block with tapered brick chimney at NE corner. Floor level slightly below ground; steps to 2-leaf timber boarded door on W elevation; ramp to later entrance on N elevation; large windows to S and W elevations.

AIR RAID SHELTER: circa 1940. S-plan air-raid shelter to E of Officers' Ward. Low, grass-covered S-shape mound with concrete steps down to walled-up entrance doorways at each end. Low, concrete-coped brick ventilator openings. Both entrances blocked; interior access not possible.

B-Group with Power Station, East and West Breakwaters and West Pier.

Built in 1918 as the barrack accommodation for Port Edgar, which has considerable historical interest for its former use as a Royal Naval base for the servicing of Torpedo Boat Destroyers in the 1st World War and as a Minesweeping base in the 2nd World War. These buildings as a group stand as a rare and intact example of a naval barracks.

Port Edgar was acquired by the Royal Navy in 1916, and was commissioned as HMS Columbine in 1917 for use as a Destroyer Base for the Grand Fleet. Unlike most ships, Destroyers were not self-supporting and required special servicing facilities that were provided at Port Edgar. This set of buildings were used as barracks until 1927, when the Navy temporarily moved out of the site. During the 1930s the barracks were used as holiday camp accommodation for poor families. Prior to the 2nd World War, it was decided to move the existing military hospital at Butlaw (situated a few hundred yards to the N) into the barracks. The 1938 operating theatre was built at this time. During the 2nd World War Port Edgar was commissioned as HMS Lochinvar and became the main minesweeping base in Scotland. It continued in use as the Royal Navy's training base for minesweeping until it closed in 1975.