21 High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Earlier to mid-19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay tenement and shops forming part of terrace, with 2 shops and pend entrance at ground floor. Painted ashlar to shopfronts; painted, tooled, squared, coursed sandstone with painted polished ashlar margins above; rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings to rear. Eaves course. Raised cills. Central, polygonal, yellow brick stair tower to rear.

Fixed plate glass to shop windows; 4-pane glazing in timber sash-and-case windows above; mixture of glazing patterns in timber sash-and-case windows to rear. Grey slate roof. Ashlar-coped brick stacks to rear, with circular clay cans.

Statement of Interest

One of the earlier buildings on High Street at the centre of Hawick, retaining its original proportions and of high value to the streetscape. The shopfronts have been significantly altered in the late 20th century but the upper storeys remain unaltered. The rear stair tower was added in the second half of the 19th century, and first appears on the 3rd Edition OS map (1899).

This building was previously listed jointly with Nos 13, 15, 17 and 19 High Street. Nos 17 and 19 are now listed separately, and Nos 13 and 15 were removed from the list following resurvey (2008).

William Beck's Stocking Shop, the two-storey range enclosing the north-west side of the rear courtyard, is listed separately.