Knock Steadings

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Late 19th century. U-plan steading, open to E, with central ranges. Squared and coursed granite with ashlar dressings.

S range: single storey and attic/hayloft bothy and stable range. E gable end with door and window at ground, gablehead window and apex stack. S elevation with windows to right, wallhead stack to centre and hayloft dormer, piend-roofed and slate-hung to left, flanked at ground by further door. Courtyard elevation with windows to left, doors to right.

W range: long, link range with windows to outer bays of courtyard elevation and gabled ridge ventilators.

N range: 2-storey, cartshed and hayloft/store. E gable mirroring that of S range, minus stack and taller. 6-bay courtyard elevation with door by re-entrant angle to left and square-headed cart arches to centre and right; 4 windows to hayloft/store above.

Byre/cattle court: rectangular-plan byre block set at centre of courtyard to W with covered, low projections to E terminating in mirrored gabled, 2-bay stone sheds, each with 2 doors to E and blank return gables. Byre block with wide cattle opening to E, door and window to S; gambrel roof.

Small-pane sash and case and top hopper windows. Purple slates; clay ridge tiles and lead flashing; rooflights. Stacks and ventilators, see above.

Statement of Interest

A late and compact steading with refined plan, sited to NW of Knock Castle. The foundations we prepared by William Durward in 1891, masonry by John Burgess, carpentry William Milne and slating James Grant. A simpler variant was built at Dallyfour nearby.