Royal West Of Scotland Amatuer Boat Club, Esplanade

A Category B Listed Building in Greenock, Inverclyde

Town: Greenock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde North

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Gourock

Description

1866, with later 19th century additions (see Notes.) 2-storey, gabled boating clubhouse with canted corner turrets, situated on prominent corner site on low ground overlooking River Clyde with boat sheds at ground. Red brick with contrasting yellow brick margins. Raised cills; bargeboards, overhanging eaves. Timber boarded doors at ground. NE corner with decorative yellow brick design.

N ELEVATION: roughly symmetrical 5 bays with single storey gabled bay to far right. Central pair of segmental-arched openings at ground with 2-leaf timber doors. Stairs to left lead to open viewing balcony above with decorative iron balustrade; supported by metal columns. Far right bay with rectangular timber sliding doors at ground. 1st floor with central, hoodmoulded segmental-arched bipartite window with brick mullion; flanking modern entrance doors; gable above with flagpole. Canted corner turrets to right and left with tapered hexagonal finialled roofs.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical. 3-bays. Oversailing steps to right lead to moulded doorpiece and entrance door at 1st floor level. Bipartite window to far left with brick mullion.

Variety of glazing patterns; some plate glass timber sash and case; plate glass to N; some non-traditional windows. Pitched roofs, predominantly grey slates; some areas re-roofed. Metal rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: (seen, 2012). Original room layout largely extant. Boat shed to ground. Some slatted timber ceilings; one room with open timber rafters and decorative brick fire surround.

Statement of Interest

This is a good and rare example of a 19th century little altered purpose-built boating club building. It sits on a prominent corner position overlooking the River Clyde. The original boat sheds at ground level, brick construction, corner turrets and decorative balcony all add to its interest as a building type.

The Royal West of Scotland Amateur Boating Club was started in 1866 by local boat owners. With the building of the paved Esplanade in 1864, they were no longer able to launch their boats directly on to the beach and built a single storey boat shed for £160 on land leased to them from the landowners, the Shaw Stewarts. Even today, the role of the President of the club still falls to the current Shaw Stewart. The club was built with room for 25 boats and on opening day in 1866, the club had 15 boats and 94 members. The celebrations on the opening day were slightly curtailed due to the inclement weather. In 1871 a bathhouse was added to the club, at 1st floor level and facing east. This has since been converted to a reception area. Later in the 19th century, a wing was added to the west and the main public room to the centre facing north was built. From the beginning, the club was only open to amateur rowers. By 1881, lady members were allowed to row at set times, but had no access to the clubhouse. The building was requisitioned during both the First and Second World Wars.

The club was awarded its Royal charter in 1885 when they provided a boat to row Queen Victoria across Loch Maree on one of her Highland tours.

The history of yacht clubs and sailing as a competitive sport has its origins in Ireland in the mid 18th century. It gathered pace in Scotland throughout the 19th century and was flourishing by the end if it. Scotland is world renowned for its wealth and variety of coastal inlets, land and sea lochs, rivers and canals, attracting sailors of all abilities, both competitively and recreationally.

Listed as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).