Stable block, Craigiehall

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Stable court, including walls and gatepiers, Craigiehall, South Queensferry

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

This near-symmetrical U-plan former stable court dates mainly from around the 1860s and is mostly enclosed on the east side with a screen wall with gatepiers dated 1749. The complex comprises a principal 2-storey and attic, 5-bay west range, which has flanking, lower, 3-bay wings to the sides and there are projecting single storey wings to the north and south which forms a U-plan. A coped rubble wall is situated to the east side of the courtyard. The building incorporates some 18th century fabric and there is a late 20th century single-storey lean-to to the south west and an upper storey extension to the northwest. The building is of random rubble with stugged ashlar margins and there are projecting cills to the windows.

The courtyard elevation of the west section has a slightly advanced central gabled bay with a round-arched entrance door at the centre with an armorial panel above, and a clock at attic level. There is an octagonal belfry at the gable apex. There are four segmental-arched cart-arches at the ground floor which have been filled in with entrance doors and windows. One arch is dated 1757. The attic dormers break the eaves and are mostly gabled, with one cat-slide dormer. The rear elevation has an advanced central 5-bay section and a mixture of single and bipartite fenestration. The block has triangular skews with bracketted skewputts and coped, gablehead and ridge chimney stacks.

The gabled north and south wings have an irregular window pattern to the elevations with irregularly spaced timber entrance doors. The south wing has a finial at the gablehead.

The windows are predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows with some 8-pane, and some hoppered windows to the north range. The roofs have graded grey slates.

The east side of the courtyard is partly enclosed by a stugged, squared and snecked sandstone wall with ogee ashlar coping which sweeps up to a pair of central gatepiers at the centre. The coped gatepiers are square-plan with deep fluted, banded pilasters. They are dated 'ANNO 1749' and have the inscription 'CAR H W'.

The interior was partially seen in 2016. The west section has been converted into separate office rooms and there is a winding stone stair to the centre of the section. The south wing has been converted into a chapel.

Statement of Interest

The stable court at Craigiehall dates to around the 1860s. Its courtyard U-plan includes a screen wall to the east incorporating a pair of gatepiers dated 1749. It is situated on the main driveway to the northeast of Craigiehall house, with which it retains a close visual relationship. It has some notable architectural detailing, including decorative skews, and relatively few external alterations. It is largely intact in its form and is an important part of the wider estate.

Age and Rarity

The stable court at Craigiehall is described by Innes (1996) as being a former 18th century stables extended and developed in the mid 19th century when Craigiehall was owned by William Edward Hope-Weir, after his marriage to Lady Mary Emily Boyle in 1857. A coat-of-arms of these two families is shown on the clock tower. William died in 1872, which likely dates the stable block to between 1857 and 1872.

Both Innes (1996) and the description of the building in Canmore (Ref 50440), note that an older stable block was built at Craigiehall in the 18th century. One of the arches to the west section of the current building has the date 1757 carved on it, and this may be the date of the former stable block. Innes describes the development of the stables in the 19th century as including barns, cart sheds, plough sheds, a forge, byres for oxen, cows and calves, a pony shed and stables. These would have require extensive development of the buildings and the current building is therefore primarily 19th century in date, although it is likely to have some 18th century fabric.

The gatepiers are dated ANNO 1749 and inscribed CAR H W (Carolus Hope-Weir). Canmore (Ref 50440) suggest that they were moved from the east drive. Map evidence suggests that they were moved into their present position around 1896. The stables first appear on the Ordnance Survey Map, published in 1856, as a simple U-plan structure and are identified on the map as stables. This same footprint is evident on the 1895 Ordnance Survey Map. By the Ordnance Survey map of 1897, the walls have been added to the east and it is presumed the gatepiers were added at this time.

The 20th century developments include the raising of the north end of the central block by one storey and internal alterations to office and storage space. The south wing has been converted into a chapel.

The current Craigiehall Estate dates predominantly to the construction of Craigiehall house, completed in 1699, by Sir William Bruce for Sophia, Countess of Annandale and her husband, William, Earl of Annandale. There had been an earlier tower house on the estate which was replaced with the current house.

The Earl of Annandale's son James took over the estate in 1715. In 1741, the estate was bought by the Hope-Weir family, who were connected to the estate through the marriage of the Earl of Annandale's daughter, Lady Henrietta Johnstone to Charles Hope, 1st Earl of Hopetoun. The Hon Charles Hope (later Hope-Weir) had completed a Grand Tour of France and Italy with Robert Adam and on his return in 1754-5, had ideas for some improvement at Craigiehall, particularly in the grounds, gathered from his tour. He planted trees along the River Almond and constructed Craigiehall Temple (1759, LB26928), Craigiehall Bridge (1757, LB5563), the Grotto and Bathhouse (circa 1755-60, LB5562) and an ornamental lake, around 1760.

In 1916, Craigiehall was sold to neighbouring landowner and former prime minister, the 5th Earl of Rosebery. Rosebery had purchased the estate for his son, the Rt. Hon Neil James Archibald Primrose. Following his son's death in action just one year later, he leased out the house and policies. Craigiehall was rented first by textile merchant, James Morton in the 1920s, and then by Ernest Thomson of Edinburgh from 1933, who opened the house as the Riverside Hotel and Country Club. The house was requisitioned by the Army in 1939 and bought by them in 1951.

Stables were an integral part of country house estates in the 18th and 19th centuries, a time when transportation was reliant on horse and carriage. They were often among the most architecturally elaborate buildings on an estate, designed to reflect the wealth of the owner, and were often situated, as here, on the main drive to the house. They provided accommodation for horses, carriages, groomsmen and stable hands, and storage for feed and tack. They also, as here, were sometimes used to provide more general farming accommodation. The courtyard plan was common, as the wings and the screen wall could hide some of the utilitarian aspects of the building, allowing architectural detailing to still be seen. Good examples of stable blocks include the stables for Penicuik House, built in 1766 (LB146325), the circular plan former stables at Prestonfield House, Edinburgh, from 1816 (LB28108) and the classical stables at Dalkeith Park, Midlothian 1740, (LB1442).

Surviving stable blocks can be found in all areas of the country. Selection for listing will depend on their date and architectural interest as well as their contextual character, particularly in relation to an estate landscape or associated house. Whilst not an early example of its type, the Craigiehall stable court (dating to around the 1860s) retains its distinct plan form with few additions and has some notable architectural features. It forms an important component of the former Craigiehall estate.

Architectural or Historic Interest

Interior

The interior of the west block has largely been modified to provide office accommodation. The south wing has been converted into a church with no fixed furniture or fittings. Whilst the winding staircase to the centre of the west block is likely to date from the 1860s, this is a standard feature in a building of this type. Information from a building survey of 2007 (Canmore Ref 50440) describes the tower having an 1862 clock mechanism by Charles N Brown. This was not seen at the time of the visit (2016).

Plan form

The U-plan shape of the stable court with a screen wall is a standard plan-form for this building type. There is a small, late 20th century, lean-to addition to the southwest corner of the building but otherwise the plan-form is intact.

Technological excellence or innovation, material or design quality

Stable blocks were built in a variety of styles and with varied materials, reflecting the taste and wealth of the owner. Although sometimes built in fine sandstone ashlar, the random rubble used here is not unusual and perhaps reflects the more rustic and agricultural purpose of the building. The building has a number of features often associated with rural estate buildings including triangular and gabled dormers. The western section of the building with its octagonal belfry is significantly higher than the flanking single storey wings, and is visible from around the estate.

The segmental-arched cart-arches to the courtyard have been infilled and some other openings have been inserted or changed to the courtyard elevation. The majority of the window openings, have, however, been retained.

Setting

The stable court lies to the northeast of the house. It is visible from the house and is part of a group of associated estate structures which, although affected by later development, visually conform to 18th century ideals in landscape design. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1856 shows the wings of the stable block lying adjacent to an avenue of trees on the main north drive into Craigiehall house. The trees are no longer in situ but this drive still forms the main access to Craigiehall house. The stable court forms part of an important group of estate buildings including Craigiehall house (LB45432), the doocot (LB5560), the walled garden (LB45433), two sundials (LB5559) and a grotto (LB5562).

The majority of the estate to the north and north has been taken up by the various additional buildings constructed for the military headquarters since the 1950s.

Regional variations

There are no known regional variations.

Close Historical Associations

There are no known associations with a person or event of national importance at present (2016).

The 2nd Earl of Annandale, and later the Hope-Weir family are closely associated with Craigiehall.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2016. Previously listed as 'Craigiehall, Stable Court, Including Walls and Gatepiers'.