The Ponsonby Arms PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Ponsonby Arms PH

Last Amended: 22 December 1989

Building Class: Commercial

Location: At roadside on the eastern edge of the town; detached. River Dee below to rear; the railway line also formerly ran to rear.

County: Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Traditional County: Denbighshire

History

Early to mid C19 (shown on 1844 Tithe Map). The gardens to the rear were the site of the first Llangollen Eisteddfod.

Exterior

2-storey 4-window painted pebbledash front with plinth, pilaster strips and deep bands above each floor; brick chimney stacks to the rear. 9 and 12-pane sash windows; additional window inserted to right of entrance; boarded door with bracketed hood.

Broader parallel range to rear with similar detail. Splayed oriels to 1st floor and small pane sash above and below. Modern range to left side.

Group value with Dee Villa.