Adwy-wynt

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodfari, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Adwy-wynt

Location: Reached by a minor road about 1 km north of Bodfari Parish Church; situated beside the Offa's Dyke Path and opposite Moel-y-Gaer, its upland location providing fine views to the south-east along the V

Community: Bodfari

Community: Bodfari

Locality: Sodom

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bodfari

History

Adwy-wynt was recorded in 1843 as part of the estate of Lord Mostyn, tenanted by Elizabeth Hughes with about 30 acres. The farmhouse is vernacular, stone-built, with an attached outbuilding originally detached. It has detached farm buildings to the rear, apparently contemporary.

The two-storey part appears to be the original, early C18, two-unit lobby entrance farmhouse, to which a later C18 single-storey part has been added; C19 lesser additions at north and west. A tenancy deed of 1765 refers to a "Cottage or Bakehouse" which corresponds to the left end of the present two-storey farmhouse; the two C18 parts were originally separate structures (as can be seen internally) but were joined before 1843. Alterations were made in later C19 under Mostyn ownership including reroofing and raising of the eaves; some modern alterations.

The lower range at some time served as a slaughter house with a drain across the forecourt; original roof truss retained.

Exterior

Adwy-wynt is of stone whitewashed and rendered, with slate roofs. Two-storey, two-window farmhouse to right with red brick and rendered end chimney stacks. Modern windows. Lean-to brick porch offset to left, probably contemporary with the later C19 alterations; entrance to sheltered W side. Stepped down to W is the single storey range. Gable parapet to west end with lean-to and rendered brick chimney stack; door to south side. Dog-legged east gable end of farmhouse created by rear lean-to. Shallower lean-to to centre at rear including boarded back door; blocked square window immediately below eaves. The lower range has central window and byre doorway to the extreme right.

Rubble forecourt wall to front with vertically laid coping stones; returned at the junction between the earlier and later parts of the farmhouse; gated at either end with round-topped gate posts.

Interior

The farmhouse is of lobby-entry plan; later C19 stairs against front wall and stepped down connection with lower range to west. The main room has chamfered beams; timber lintel to modernised fireplace, the stepped chimney breast of which is visible in the left hand of the two first floor rooms. Deep dividing wall between these representing the original end wall; boarded door; both rooms are ceiled at tie-beam level. The front entrance to the lower range is opposite the former chimney, the stack of which was removed at the time of reroofing; timber lintel supported by brick pier.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a relatively unspoilt example of a rural vernacular building in a fine upland location close to the scheduled Moel-y-Gaer hillfort and the Offa's Dyke Path.