The Old Vicarage including front garden wall and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Trellech

Llandogo

History

A late C18 house, built as the Vicarage of the Church of St Nicholas, which is now in ordinary domestic use.

Exterior

Late Georgian style with neo-classical door surround. The house is entirely roughcast and has a Welsh slate roof. It is a double fronted single depth house of three storeys with a two storey extension to the right. The main block is three windows wide, all sashes with glazing bars, 6 over 6 panes on the ground floor, 3 over 6 panes on the first floor and 3 over 3 in the attic windows. The central bay projects slightly and has a six panelled door set into a round-headed recess with impost blocks, with a semi-circular fanlight with vertical bars, and fanned plasterwork to the tympanum. Gabled roof with red brick end stacks. Two storey extension on right with 6 over 6 pane sashes below and 3 over 6 above. The rear elevation has been altered with modern windows. Front garden wall with piers to simple ironwork gate.

The interior was not available for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good late C18 vicarage with architectural ambition and for its group value with the other listed buildings in the centre of Trellech village.