Mulberry House

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

A very early origin, probably connected with the nearby Castle. Possibly originally a first floor hall; the cellar has been described as possibly Norman. Suggestion that it may have served as an early market hall, with its first entrance facing towards the Castle. Tudor fireplace. Print of 1801 suggests a house with storeyed porch, already substantially extended. Further remodelled in mid C19 in Gothick style. Was the home of Daniel Partridge, close friend of Edward Trelawney, himself a friend of the poet Shelley. Was latterly the vicarage.

Exterior

Early house remodelled in C19 Tudor Gothick style. Roughcast-rendered with plain rendered surrounds; slate roof of differing pitches, part hipped, stepped and with overhanging eaves. An asymmetrical design with units of different heights, breaking forward slightly at left which has clustered polygonal rendered stacks on ridge. Cross-framed windows, with small-pane glazing to left. Entrance at centre right, a Tudor-arched doorway with recessed door, half-glazed with small panes and with Gothick overlight; incised Gothick design to lower panels. First floor oriel windows with Gothick heads to the upper lights; 6 panes to mullion and transom ground floor window below. Further arched doorway at left. Decorative bargeboards to gable end with finial below the apex. Former coach-house to rear.

Interior

Complex internal plan reflects early origins and later remodelling and reorientating. Front door opens into hall with stairs unusually immediately at right against external wall; handrail, no balusters. Living room retains Tudor-arched fireplace and plastered beams. Later decorative doors with narrow vertical panels, moulded plaster cornices, reeded surrounds with paterae; marble fireplace to rear room. Present kitchen retains chamfered and stopped cross beams and bread oven. Part of early roof survives. Cellar has round-arched stone vault and a notable early studded boarded door with strap hinges.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a house of very early origin remodelled in C19 Tudor-Gothick style, uncommon in this part of Wales.