Castle Vale, and attached iron railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Castle Vale, and attached iron railings

Location: Adjacent to the Catholic church, the main frontage with garden facing the lane separating the two buildings; gable end facing the main road.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

C17 origin, refronted and extended early and mid C19.

Exterior

With an earlier core, a stucco villa in classical style, altered and extended. Shallow pitched part-hipped slate roof with rendered end and rear stacks. Double pile plan. Two storeys. Road frontage has a three-window range of 4-pane horned sashes with shallow sills behind a high parapet. Garden elevation is asymmetrical as a result of the rather uneasy abutment of the road frontage. Three first floor 4-pane sashes, two large 6-pane full length French windows either side of a central porch with antae and entablature and panelled part-glazed door. Railings with leaf and urn finials extend across road and garden frontages on a low stone wall (coping replaced in concrete) with rusticated gate and end piers. Stepped down lower wing into hillside with different roof pitch. To rear some small pane sash windows and one raised surround; swept eaves.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a classical villa, part of the early-mid C19 development along this street. Group value with other listed buildings on Porthycarne Street.