The Gatehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early C19 in appearance, but it must have some older fabric as the staircase is apparently mid C18. This is the site of Monks Gate in the medieval town wall, which probably explains why the street is so narrow at this point.

Exterior

Roughcast, but lined out as stone, plinth, roof not visible from street. Three storeys, two bays, with the left bay set forward, entrance on right. The ground floor has a tripartite sash with 6 over 9 panes to the left, and, to the right, a doorway with two Greek Doric columns in antis in front of recessed arched doorway with 6-panel door with the top four glazed, fanlight and five steps up. Small sash with marginal glazing on the left within the porch. The first floor has a tripartite sash with 9 over 9 panes to the left and a projecting canted oriel on the right over the porch which is said to have been added between 1919-39. This has 9 over 9 sashes flanked by 6 over 6. The second floor has two tripartite sashes with 3 over 6 panes. Modillion cornice and parapet stack with moulded cap on left gable. The left return has a narrow sash with marginal glazing on each floor as in the porch, these will probably date from c1900. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

The interior has been altered in the C19 and C20 but it retains C18 and C19 joinery and plasterwork and a fine top-lit open-well stair of apparently mid C18 date with a panelled dado, ramped moulded pine handrail and two turned balusters with knops to each step. Rear extension added in c1987.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a mixed period building with definite character in a good group leading north out of Monmouth town centre.