9, Bank Street, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Probably mostly C18 in present form though described in 1687 survey as the Court or Manor House and surviving window suggests medieval origins.

Exterior

Georgian townhouse, attached at one side, now offices and restaurant to rear. Walls rendered with roughcast; slate roof, part artificial, hipped at one end. L-shaped plan. Three storeys. Moulded cornice to parapet, platbands, stepped sills, plinth. Three window range of sashes in exposed moulded wooden frames in shallow reveals; 16-pane sashes to top floor, centre with Gothick glazing bars and keystone; paired 12-pane sashes to first floor, the central window a 16-pane sash with Gothick blocked tracery and keystone to the round arch. Ground floor has C20 plate glass windows either side of central square headed doorway with enriched pedimented bracketed hood, architrave around fielded panel door. Passage to side, shared with number 10, has 2 chamfered beams and segmental arches and gives access to the long side elevation with steeper-pitched roof and rendered ridge stacks; it retains tripartite and other sash windows some with segmental heads; at end is a studded boarded door and a surviving medieval stone window with heavy moulded hood to arched light with ferramenta. Rear gable end is of unrendered stone, with restaurant entrance with C20 doorway; attached is a brick wall with pointed archways.

Interior

Interior has central hall leading to staircase parallel with frontage with ramped handrail and turned balusters. Round arched doorways with moulded architrave and keystone; other segmental arches. Retains wide panelled doors, some panelled reveals.

Listed as a Georgian townhouse, part of the continuous listed range of lower Bank Street.