Railings, gates and walls of Redgate to the W

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwehelog Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Gwehelog Fawr

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Bettws Newydd

Raglan

History

Front garden walls and low front wall with railings and gates. A date of 1710 on iron flag finial to right of front wall. Front wall appears to have been rebuilt, reusing old railings. WT initial does not appear to relate to owners in early C18, whose surname was Arthur.

Exterior

Front garden walls and railings. Rubble stone side walls about 2m high, and low front wall of rendered stone and brick, apparently C20. Iron low railings with urn stanchions and centre iron pedestrian gates probably reused or reset. At SW angle is brick and stone pier, possibly rebuilt in C20 with reused stone ball finial on moulded base with iron pierced flag marked WT 1710.

Included for group value with Redgate, and for unusual 1710 iron flag finial.