Lower Trostra

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadoc, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Lower Trostra

Location: Off the south side of Glascoed Lane about 2000m south west of Glascoed crossroads in the direction of New Inn.

Town: Usk

Community: Llanbadoc (Llanbadog Fawr)

Community: Llanbadoc

Locality: Glascoed

Pontypool

History

This house began as a two cell, gable entry, one and a half storey house which could be in the early, ie C16, part of the date range for such houses. The cross-passage and the the extra room were added in the first half of the C17 and the rear wing seems also to have been partly built in the C17 but was reconstructed and possibly lengthened in the C18. The house had a C19 refurbishment, now largely gone, and a very major one in c1984.

Exterior

The house is built of local sandstone rubble except for a part of the rear wall which is brick. None of this is visible as all is rendered, in several different ways; roughcast, smooth and pebbledash. Welsh slate roofs. L-shaped two storey block in three builds (see History). The main elevation has the first build to the right. Three bay single depth range with the door in the centre bay. All the windows are standard late C20 casements. The centre bay is hidden on the ground floor by a modern hardwood conservatory. The right hand bay is flanked by raking buttresses and also has a small plank door. Steeply pitched roof with three ridge stacks of which the centre one is the original. The left gable has a small first floor window as before, the right gable is blind. The rear elevation has two windows and two doors on the ground floor; door, window, door, window, with four windows above, again the features are late C20. Small pentice (not old) to the right hand door and window. The first bay on the left is rough rendered, the rest smooth.
The rear wing has a window and a door, both modern, and these are beneath a continuous pentice which is reconstructed but is still supported on four ancient beam ends coming through the wall. The roof comes low over this and has a roof-light and a gable chimney built of blue engineering brick. The gable end has a staircase to the granary door, the rear elevation has three windows below and one above, all modern casements.

Interior

The interior was extremely changed and modernised in c1984 but still has good features in all parts of the house. The main door enters a cross-passage which has chamfered beams with ogee stops. To the right is the first build, entered through the gable door. The living room has chamfered beams with fine, large roll-and-ogee-stops, altered fireplace and firestair. The inner room is now entered from the outside. The second build is entered by a doorway with moulded surround and four centred head. This is evidently re-set and may be from the original front door across the passage. Chamfered beams with ogee stops. This room is more altered as is the kitchen in the rear wing which was probably once two rooms. This has a multi-beam ceiling to support the granary and four of the beams are ancient and go through the wall to support the pentice. The upstairs features are largely hidden. The original build has two cruck trusses, the feet of which are visible in the rooms. The roof space shows that the roof was reconstructed above the crucks, which have been packed with pieces of soot blackened timber and there are some indications of soot blackening in the cruck blades. The purlins and rafters are all part of the re-roofing. The second build has a principal rafter roof with three A-frames and both through and staggered purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a multi-period farmhouse which, despite recent changes, retains good features and character.