Lodge to Shirenewton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Shirenewton, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Lodge to Shirenewton Hall

Location: Close to centre of village and set back to right of entrance driveway within ornamental gates.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Shirenewton (Drenewydd Gelli-farch)

Community: Shirenewton

Built-Up Area: Shirenewton

Shirenewton

History

The lodge was built for Charles Liddell who purchased Shirenewton Hall in 1900 and made a number of improvements using Norman Evill as architect.

Exterior

The lodge is roughcast, presumably over stone rubble, with ashlar dressings and a stone slate roof. It is in a Tudorbethan style, designed to be in character with the older Shirenewton Hall. It is of two storeys and attic, with a cross-gable to the right. 2-light mullioned windows under rectangular hoods. Solid porch with pediment treatment and thin Doric columns plus lean-to stone slated extension to left. Modern door. Small oculi to the gables and ball finials and kneelers to the gable parapets. Steeply pitched roof with a central tall stack with four flues. The gable to the left facing the drive is blind to the ground floor. Another gable facing the garden at the rear.

Not available for inspection at the time of resurvey.

Included for group value with Hall and other listed items in the grounds.