Stables, Coach house and attached boundary walls at Shirenewton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Shirenewton, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Stables, Coach house and attached boundary walls at Shirenewton Hall

Location: To the north of Shirenewton Hall and bordering the main road through the village towards Crick.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Shirenewton (Drenewydd Gelli-farch)

Community: Shirenewton

Built-Up Area: Shirenewton

Shirenewton

History

Probably c1830 when the house was rebuilt by William Hollis, paper maker of Linnet Mill, Mounton and Sheriff of Monmouthshire in 1831. The outhouses have been converted to housing, the stable block is currently being converted.

Exterior

The buildings are all rubble built, with hipped slate roofs, wide eaves and rubble stacks. A long range backing onto the Crick road with a two storey coach house to the centre, flanked by single storey stable ranges.
The front (garden) elevation has a two window centrepiece with central arched door and arched windows on either side. Hipped roof with two stacks. The flanking wings each have three openings with arched heads in recesses. Some changes, under conversion to housing at the time of visit.
The rear or Crick Road elevation: The coach house has small pane windows to the centre, flanked on the ground floor by semicircular headed openings, glazed to left and blocked to right. Two similar openings in left hand stable range; 6 bay right hand stable range with five lunettes and one taller window with louvred bellcote and weathervane. To the right the wall curves inwards to the stable yard entrance with boarded gates. Further single storey ranges to right with one cross frame window. The garden front of these was not seen at the time of resurvey but they have been converted to housing.
Rubble wall sweeps around to right and up to main drive entrance (qv). To the left of the coach house and stables the boundary wall is stepped and retains sunk arch treatment to the far end.

Not available for inspection at the time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 stable block and coach house, and for their group value with Shirenewton Hall and its associated buildings.