Telephone Call-box

A Grade II Listed Building in Raglan, Monmouthshire

Community: Raglan (Rhaglan)

Community: Raglan

Built-Up Area: Raglan

Raglan

History

Telephone kiosk of K6 type, to standard design by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott introduced by the GPO in 1936, this example dates from the reign of George VI.

Exterior

Telephone kiosk, square, red-painted, cast-iron, with wooden door. Domed roof with four lunettes containing embossed George VI crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal bars to horizontal glazing. Blank rear, moulded plinth. Foundry plate not visible.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a telephone call-box of the earlier to mid C20, prominently sited in the streetscape of Raglan.