Stable Block at The Argoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Stable Block at The Argoed

Location: Set in the slope at right angles to the house and closing the north west side of the forecourt. The Argoed is set its own grounds, 600m south of Penallt. This range is also known as the Great Stable

Town: Monmouth

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Penallt (Pentwyn)

Mitchel Troy

History

This is a probably late C16/early C17 structure contemporary with the earliest phases of the adjacent main house. The Argoed was originally owned by the Probert family, who moved from Pant-glas at Llanishen. Christopher Probert built the first house in the late C16, and it was then remodelled in early C17 by Sir George Probert. Given the large size of this building it is unlikely that its original use was solely as a stable; it is therefore possible that this was built as a barn or was conceivably even an earlier dwelling. In addition, an estate map of 1893 identifies another building to the north west as the stables but does not specify the function of this building. The present character is largely the result of later alterations converting it into a large stable range. This work is possibly contemporary with the c1865 enlargements to the house but is likely to result from the later alterations; the windows, which would have been necessary for a stable, have been reused and are said to have been inserted in the mid C20.
The Argoed was built in late C16 and remodelled in the early C17 by the Probert family. It was greatly enlarged after 1865 by Richard Potter, retired Chairman of The Great Western Railway, and much of the character of both the house and the stable block are due to him.

Exterior

This is a rectangular plan, sandstone conglomerate rubble building with a roof which is stone slates to the lower courses and Roman tiles above. It has overhanging eaves and was originally of steeper pitch (see ghosting of this on the downhill gable) hence the present C19 roof structure. C19 gabled bellcote to downhill gable end; chamfered 2-light loft window and later entrance below. The uphill gable end has a round-arched, chamfered, loft opening with stone sill that is late medieval in character; offset below is a broad 4-centred arch, sunk-chamfer moulded, entrance with boarded doors. A dwarf wall is attached to this corner and projects to a pier with a ball finial, beside this is a 3-step mounting block of the local conglomerate. The main elevation, facing the forecourt, has four windows; the two to the centre are 3-light with ovolo-moulded mullions, both have armorial shields carved to the jambs and the left hand one has coat of arms above the chamfered stone lintel; timber lintel to right hand window. On the far left is a single-light window with similarly moulded jambs and the larger opening to far right has boarded doors composed of reused splat balusters. Some or all of these front openings may have been reused from the earliest parts of the house. Reroofed lean-to at rear. The adjoining coach-house has been modernised in late C20 conversion to house and has lost character.

Interior

The interior was not available for inspection at resurvey. The description has been taken from the listing in 1993. Stabling for seven horses is arranged along the north-west wall and there is a stone-flagged floor with drain. Set into sandstone bases are substantial turned timber stanchions with ringed/grooved ornamentation; the design of these is identical to those in the house on the staircase and first floor landing and given the quantity of other reused items in this building these stanchions may also have come from the house, perhaps at the time the stairs were renewed. Each stall is linked by a timber arcade with pendants and moulded cornice (partly missing); the swept-up stall dividers have iron top-rails. The rear wall had a central entrance from the coach-house (now converted); whitewashed stone dividing walls flank the access to this entrance. The loft floor has chamfered beams. C19 type king-post roof trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its origins that date from the period of the original house and for the reused detail incorporated into this building. It has strong group value with The Argoed.