Magor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Undy, Monmouthshire

Community: Magor with Undy

Locality: Magor

Built-Up Area: Undy

Magor

History

Early C19 house with central staircase plan on street frontage incorporates earlier altered cross wing to rear.

Exterior

Late-Georgian 2-storey 3-window symmetrical front of roughcast rubble. Hipped Welsh slate roof with modillion eaves cornice and brick end stacks, further stacks to rear. Twelve and 16-pane sash windows. Central moulded doorcase with open billet moulded pediment supported by consoles, panelled reveals, undivided fanlight with added wrought-iron guard; renewed 6 panelled door. Two bays of iron railings with spear and urn finials with ramped central gate extend across frontage from either side of central door. Shallow decorative wrought-iron porch to rear door.

Interior

Wide panelled segmental arches to hall and landing; open string staircase with decorative tread ends and stick balusters with moulded handrail; 6 panelled doors and moulded surrounds, window shutters; grey marble fireplace with consoles.

Listed as a largely unaltered early C19 house in an important village position.
Group value with neighbouring listed items on Magor Square.