Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Nash, Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Nash (Yr As Fach)

Community: Nash

Newport

Exterior

Nave, chancel, S porch, tower with spire at N corner of nave and chancel. Gabled S porch has doorway with classicising (early C18?) Doric pilasters; inner entrance door similar to porch but cusped arch. To R, porch has window with brick head, casement glazing. To R of porch, nave has 2 large Gothic windows with keystones and wooden diamond pane glazing. Chancel has door and window of two trefoil lights (C19 both). To L of porch, nave has similar window. West end has round-headed window with keystone and round-headed doorway below with keystone and imposts. Buttresses to NW corner. North wall of nave has 3 pointed windows with casement glazing, buttresses between. West face of tower has scar from former aisle. Tower has stone spire with pierced parapet with 3-foil arcades. West face has at bellstage 2-light trefoil window and next stage similar single light window. North face of tower has bell and upper windows as W, middle window as upper; ground floor 3-light square-headed window; diagonal buttresses; east face of tower has windows as N but square stair tower with slit windows, all windows except upper offset to R to allow for stair; door at ground floor level. East window of 3 cusped lights (C19 middle pointed style).

Interior

C19 boarded tunnel roof to nave. Late C18/early C19 gallery (panelled front) to W end. Box pews, C18 decked pulpit, early C20 choir stalls.

Graded I primarily for medieval tower with fine spire.