The Red Lion PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Entry Name: The Red Lion PH

Also known as: The Red Lion
Red Lion
The Red Lion, Newport

Location: About 125m north east of the Church of St Cadoc at the junction of Backhall Street and Church Street.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

A probably late C17 house, altered in c1800 and remodelled internally in the late C20. It may originally have had a 3-unit cross-passage plan, but the evidence for this is now gone.

Exterior

The building is rendered, probably over local rubble stone and has mock timber framing to the upper floor, Welsh slate roof. Single depth range to street, possibly originally with a cross-passage entry to three rooms, rear wing to left of unknown date. The street elevation has the features, all of which are c1800 type, arranged fairly randomly, suggesting an early origin for the house. Two storeys with a central door, early C19 porch with slender cast iron columns. This has two 6 over 6 pane sash windows with flush frames on either side. There are five more windows with 6 over 6 sashes on the upper floor, 2 1 2, only the right hand pair are arranged above the features below. Steeply pitched roof with end stacks and one in the cross-passage position to the right of the doorway. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

Only the ground floor was seen at resurvey. This has been opened out into a modern bars and the planning and any historic features have been destroyed. The only remaining evidence for the possible original cross-passage is the position of the central chimney.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a probably late C17 house which despite later changes and alteration to a public house retains much of its historic character.