33, High Street, Caerleon, Newport, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

This house dates from very close to 1800 and externally has been unaltered since apart from reroofing. It was the birthplace of Arthur Machen (Arthur Jones) (1865-1947) an author who did much to popularise the Arthurian legends and their connection with the Caerleon area.

Exterior

The house is smooth rendered, presumably over local rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof, red ridge tiles and red brick stacks. It has a two storey, central entrance plan, with a small rear wing. Six-panel door with fanlight and broken pediment on brackets, reeded pilasters. Three windows, all plain sashes with 6 over 6 panes. Moulded timber eaves cornice. Low pitch roof with gable ends, stacks at each gable and to rear wing, that to the left gable is shared with No 32. Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey. The ground floor windows have panelled shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C18 or early C19 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.