The Old Toll House

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Locality: The Village (Ultra Pontem)

Caerleon

History

A tollhouse built in 1825 which externally has been very little altered except for a small single storey addition in the late C20. Caerleon Road from Newport to Usk was turnpiked in 1825 while New Road by-passing The Village was constructed in 1830. The roads were freed of toll in 1879.

Exterior

The building is roughcast rendered, with a Welsh slate roof. A small hexagonal two storey toll house with an original rectangular wing attached to the rear face and a late C20 single storey entrance and garage added to the right hand side. The main face to the road has a fielded panel door flanked by narrow lancets to the ground floor, blind panel for toll board above, dripmould over. The flanking faces have a larger pointed 2-light casement below and a 2-light casement with dripmould above. The next faces have the same window on the ground floor and the upper window is blind. Paired brackets to eaves, rendered stack at the join between the hexagon and the rectangle. The side walls of the rear wing have doors below and are blind above. The end wall has another casement with a dripmould.

Not inspected at time of resurvey, but the rooms must be extremely small.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a tollhouse of 1825 which has been very little altered and which has group value with Caerleon Bridge.