Former Chapel at Penrhyn Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyn Bay, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Locality: Penrhyn-Side

Built-Up Area: Penrhyn Bay

Colwyn Bay

History

Probably C16. Formerly the chapel to Penrhyn Old Hall; before the Reformation, the chapel here was described as "Libera Capella Beatae Maria de Penrhyn."
The Pughs of Penrhyn, who lived at Penrhyn Old Hall, made the locality a stronghold of the Roman Catholic religion in the times of its adversity in C16 and C17s and used their chapel to celebrate the Roman Catholic Mass. The chapel became a derelict farm building, but was restored to religious use in the early C20.
The building is again now roofless and covered by undergrowth.

Exterior

Walls of limestone rubble with red sandstone quoins. West end has rebuilt doorway with a two-centred arch, above which there is an inserted (C20?) trefoil-headed stone relief of the Crucifixion. Above this in turn there is a round window with a scroll moulding of probably C17 date. Two lancets to S and one to E are probably original; two windows on N side later insertions probably of early C20.

Late medieval chapel. Group value with other listed buildings at Penrhyn Old Hall.