Ysgwyfraith

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Locality: Penmachno Mill

Penmachno

History

C18 origins as single storey plus crog loft. Alterations in later C19 and C20. House now faces roughly W towards valley, formerly E side was main front.

Exterior

One and a half storey, three window house. Local random rubble, but higher quality dressed stone on E side (former front). Slate roof. Tall end stone chimneys, that to R more massive. Front wall runs up as three gabled dormers with late C19 type sash windows; dormers have late C19 type bargeboards. Entrance door beneath shallow gabled porch in rendered brick. Two windows to L of porch, one to R, all 2-light casements beneath deep stone lintels. Lean-to addition to L. Rear has single-storey outshot at L (south), formerly dairy, with former wheel pit to S. Small modern flat-topped dormer above outshot. E elevation has doorway with segmental head of thin voussoirs with drip mould over. To R of doorhead datestone 'RWM 1757'. To R of doorway two square windows under under simple stone lintels have modern casement glazing.

Interior

Ingle-nook fireplace to S end of house under deep cambered wooden lintel. Said to be further fireplace at N end concealed by modernisation.