Grand Lodge and forecourt walling

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Grand Lodge and forecourt walling

Location: Situated at the main entrance to Penrhyn Castle with forecourt and green to south; incorporated in park wall which runs to east and briefly to west before turning north-west towards Bangor; 2 large Do

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Penrhyn Park

Llanllechid

History

The lodge was built as part of work on the park wall, which appears to have begun in 1819 under the supervision of William Baxter, clerk of works to the Penrhyn Estate, and to have continued during the 1820s. It is clear, however, that even if not designed by Thomas Hopper, the lodge owes much to his influence and it is unlikely that on a building as important to the whole project Hopper would not have been actively involved in its design. It has been suggested that the masons used were those who had recently finished work on Lord Anglesey's column at Llanfairpwll.

Exterior

2-storey entrance lodge and forecourt walling in the neo-Norman style of Penrhyn Castle. Rectangular plan with corbelled and battlemented circular corner turrets and central arched carriage entrance, the whole constructed of Anglesey limestone ashlar with roof concealed behind parapet, below string course of which is a frieze of interlacing round-headed ornament or blind arcading, the elevations identical on each side. Central arch-way, which has coat-of-arms above, is of 2 stepped orders with full-height columns and hoodmould; heavy grilled double gates, including grille to tympanum, on entrance side. The soffit of the arch-way has a plain rib vault with carved boss to centre; columns to corners with chevron moulding at impost level. Entrances to domestic accommodation in side walls flanking drive-way; round-headed with simple moulding and recessed ribbed plank doors. Lanterns over arch-way on entrance side and over left doorway under arch. For a short distance either side of the lodge the park wall is of dressed limestone ashlar, taller and with dressed stone coping, including section on east returning to south, before reverting to its general rougher style; there are also ashlar dwarf walls around areas of lawn forming forecourts funnelling the drive; these were originally topped by railings, the fixings for which can still be seen.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included at II* as the imposing main entrance to Thomas Hopper's vast neo-Norman fantasy, Penrhyn Castle, generally considered to be his greatest work and the fullest expression of the neo-Norman style.