Wern

A Grade II* Listed Building in Caeathro, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Wern

Location: Situated at the end of a drive-way off the south-east side of the road by-passing Caeathro between Pont-rug and Bontnewydd; low rubblestone wall to front of main range with square piers and iron gate

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Waunfawr

Community: Waunfawr

Locality: Caeathro

Built-Up Area: Caeathro

Llanrug

History

C16 core to north-east forming basement of present early C17 essentially L-shaped house, the main range of which is aligned roughly north-east to south-west, with short range projecting at right-angles to the front and another shorter range to rear with later lean-to in angle with main range. Overshot wheel, restored in late C20, attached to left wall of front projecting range is associated with former butter mill in this range.

Exterior

2-storey, basic L-shaped plan (see History) over partial basement. Roughly coursed rubblestone with traces of render and slate cills and lintels to most windows; slate roofs with slate-coped verges, including to dormers. Main range has 3 steeply-pitched gabled dormers breaking eaves, one to left and 2 to right of projecting gabled break which has recessed C19 half-glazed door and window above; 2 further windows to ground floor, below right dormers. Windows all C19 multi-paned casements, of 2 lights to upper level and of 3 lights on ground floor, with varying opening methods. Integral end stack to right with slate drips and moulded capping has small window to right on ground floor. Right return of front projecting range has window similar to those on ground floor of main range but modified to lower part. Gable end has boarded door to ground floor, approached by stone-walled ramp, beneath which is a boarded door to basement; 3-light window to first floor and integral end stack with moulded capping. Left return has flush gable (end wall of main range) to left with integral end stack and horizontal sliding sash window, with remains of dripstone, above and to right of ground-floor window; large 2-light window to right directly above cast-iron overshot water-wheel. Rear of main range has lean-to on left of short projecting range with boarded double doors under massive stone lintel in short wall; projecting range has integral end stack of similar detailing to others with window to left on first floor and multi-paned 2-light window to right return on ground floor; section to right along back wall of main range has ground cut away with rough stone steps giving access to original basement doorway with voussoirs to rebated segmental arch and window to right with slightly curved stone lintel; above this is a tripartite sash window and gabled half-dormer; small window to right at ground-floor level.

Interior

Main range consists of hall with parlour to right and further rooms in projecting ranges to front and rear. The parlour has stop-chamfered cross beam and exposed joists; re-opened wide fireplace with chamfered timber lintel; square tile floor continuing into hall, which has stop-chamfered cross beam and joists and probably reset Jacobean staircase to left wall with square newels, tall shaped finials and carved splat balusters; cast-iron fireplace in room accessed off stair. First floor has wide boards to main range and lower parts of bolted A-frame trusses visible; hatch from first to ground floors in front projecting range is associated with former milling operation in this part of the building. Basement under north-east end of main range with later continuation under front projecting range, the whole divided into 3 rooms, has raised ceiling with sawn joists but retains slate slab floor and traces of original stairs to ground floor; massive stack to north-east wall has copper to left, bread oven to right and huge timber lintel; small leaded window to left wall of basement extension has original coloured glass.

Reasons for Listing

Graded at II* as a well-preserved early C17 house, with some earlier fabric, illustrative of the more substantial farmhouses/minor gentry houses of the region; good interior includes fine Jacobean staircase.