Eastern Slab Mill at Felin Fawr Slate Works

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Eastern Slab Mill at Felin Fawr Slate Works

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located in the centre of yard at the Felin Fawr Slate Works, which adjoin the former Penrhyn Slate Quarry Railway and the west bank of the Afon Galedffrwd.

Town: Bethesda

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Coed-y-parc

Bethesda

History

The earliest slab mill at Felin Fawr works was operational by 1803. A second slab mill (called Felin Fach) is thought to have opened in 1846 to deal with the increased flow of slabs from the new quarry pits at the adjoining Penrhyn Slate Quarry. This building was superceded by the present mill in 1865-6. The mill complex was once the principal slate and slab manufacturing yard for the Penrhyn Slate Quarry, one of the most productive in Wales.

Exterior

Long rectangular plan building, aligned roughly north-south. Snecked rubblestone with hammer-dressed quoins and voussoirs; gable-ended slate roof with slate coping and oversailing eaves. Eastern elevation has 3 original segmental-headed doorways with later infill and to left an inserted full-height doorway; similar later opening on west side near north gable end, which has slate-roofed full-width open lean-to supported on 4 cast-iron columns. Outline of lower and narrower outbuilding visible to south gable end. 6 large rooflights in eastern roof slope.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included at grade II* as an especially fine slab mill which, together with the western slab mill, is an integral part of the remarkable complex of buildings at the Felin Fawr Slate works; the mills are amongst the finest of their kind in Wales. The site is historically important as marking the introduction of industrial processes to the sawing of slates.