No 1, Minafon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: No 1, Minafon

Location: The pair of cottages stands at the W end of the village on the S side of the main road opposite the school.

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Criccieth

History

The building may have begun as a single dwelling, for which slight evidence of a central door survives, and was subsequently divided as a pair of C19 cottages.

Exterior

No 1 is at the E end, with framed and boarded door, and enlarged C20 windows in the gable end. Large single storey extensions around the SE corner.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of village vernacular cottages retaining some original detail, including the front small-pane sash windows, of group value within the conservation area of Llanystumdwy.