No 5, Wellington Terrace, (S Side), Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Criccieth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: No 5, Wellington Terrace, (S Side), Gwynedd

Location: Previously listed as ‘old cottage in centre of terrace and cottage adjoining above’. Close to the road, S of the level crossing.

Community: Criccieth (Cricieth)

Community: Criccieth

Built-Up Area: Criccieth

Criccieth

History

Built as a pair of houses, probably in the late C17 (the first documentary reference is a mortgage deed of 1732). Each is a 2-unit, one and a half storeyed house, with doorway towards centre.

Exterior

Random rubble on boulder plinth with renewed slate roof, with axial and end wall stacks. Each dwelling has entrance towards centre, a plank door beneath rough stone lintel, and small 4-pane sash windows to either side, also with rough stone lintels. These are aligned with small gabled dormers in the roof (probably later additions). Rear elevation of No 5 is a rough boulder wall with massive stone plinth. Inserted openings. No 6 is mainly roughcast rendered to rear, and has 2 inserted gabled dormers in the roof, with metal casement windows.

Interior

The 2 dwellings were originally similarly planned with end wall chimneys, and staircases winding up against the main stack. Now each has a single room on the ground floor, but until recently, there were 2 smaller rooms opposite the fireplace, possibly representing the original layout, and including a small secondary heated room.