Castell Deudraeth

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Castell Deudraeth

Location: Within its own grounds on the Portmeirion estate, approximately 2km NE of Portmeirion village; accessed via a metalled drive leading W from the main Portmeirion lane.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Minffordd

History

Castell Deudraeth is named after the now lost late C12 castle built on a commanding site near what is now Pormeirion village, to the SW. The original house, possibly of C18 origin, was enlarged in the early C19 to form a sizable mansion, at that time called Bron Eryri. In 1841 the house was bought by a lawyer/landowner named David Williams (1799-1869), who served as Meirionethshire's first Liberal MP. Williams enlarged and castellated the house in the 1840s and 50s, renaming it Castell Deudraeth. The mansion and its parkland were purchased by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis from the trustees of his uncle, Sir Osmond Williams, Bt., following the latter's death in 1931. It was his intention to incorporate the house into his Portmeirion village to provide extra accommodation for hotel guests. For various reasons this dream remained unrealised until the Portmeirion Foundation undertook a major restoration programme following years of neglect; the house was reopened in 2001, the 75th anniversary year of Portmeirion.

Exterior

Medium-sized country house in castellated style. Of local slatestone construction with dressed slatestone and yellow sandstone dressings; slate roofs. The house consists of a primary 3-storey, 4-bay central block with a taller keep-like block adjoining stepped back to the L, and a square tower adjoining flush to the R; the flanking tower sections are each of 4 storeys, the upper storeys with blind faux cross-loops; crenellated and corbelled parapets throughout. The keep-like block (to the south east) is of two generous bays and has an octagonal tower on the front (eastern) corner which rises up a further stage. Sandstone cross-windows throughout, with 2-light windows to the second floor of the central section and slit-lights to the octagonal tower; label-course to the second floor of the SE block. A large single-storey porch projects in front of the SE block, extruded in the angle with the primary section. This has a segmentally-arched entrance and thin octagonal corner turets rising above a crenellated parapet; slit- lights to the returns. Extruded between the porch and the large octagonal corner tower to the L is an advanced, parapeted bay of one storey.

The SE (L) elevation, facing the drive, has cross-windows as before, and a large canted bay window to the ground floor; corbelled, but uncrenellated parapet. The rear (garden) facade has an uncastellated central, primary block with gable to the L; 12- and 15-pane sashes and cross-windows to the ground floor, as before. Modern single-storey, rectangular conservatory-style addition to the R.

Interior

Narrow entrance hall with restored large-field oak panelling; this is raised and fielded and has depressed-arched niches flanking a central fireplace on the L wall; outer depressed arched entrances with architraves and fielded panelled reveals. The stone fireplace consists of a heavily-moulded semi-circular arch with sculpted figures of knight (L) and bard (R) supporters acting as label stops. Three-bay ceiling with lateral panelled divisions; simple plaster ribbing to ceiling margins. The floor is quarry-flaged with black and grey slate. The eastern room (front L) has Gothic panelled reveals and shutters and a good c1840 white/grey figured marble chimneypiece with acanthus relief carving.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early Victorian country house in castellated baronial style retaining good original external character and with earlier core.

Part of the Portmeirion estate.