Pant Howell

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Cadnant, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Pant Howell

Location: Set back, within private grounds, from the W side of a country road leading from Llandegfan to Llansadwrn; c0.5km NW of the Church of St Tegfan.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cwm Cadnant

Locality: Llandegfan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llandegfan

History

Early C19 house built circa 1820. Late C17 or early C18 2-storey wing at right angles at rear. The house is recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1845, as a substantial holding of over 145 acres(58.73 hectares), owned by Sir Richard Bulkeley Williams Bulkeley and occupied by Reverend Vincent.

Exterior

Two-storey, 3-window house with rendered elevations; slate roof with rendered gable stacks. The house is symmetrically planned, the central entrance has a gabled porch with plain pediment on columns and a rectangular overlight with lozenge panes over a glazed doorway; side walls have small 6-pane lights. The flanking ground floor windows are wide 16-paned horned sashes linked by a continuous hood band; 1st floor windows similar 12-pane sashes, all have slate sills. The gable stacks are partially advanced, and each gable has an arched casment window with interlaced glazing bars set high in the apex. The older, 2-storey rubble built wing at right angles at rear has a wide central chimney.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 farmhouse or minor gentry house, well-detailed with Gothic styling retained in the retention of original fenestration.