Church of St Michael

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanddona, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddona

Locality: Llanfihangel Din Silwy

Traditional County: Anglesey

Beaumaris

History

Medieval church, listed in the Norwich Taxation of 1254, but the present church dates to early C15; the W wall has been rebuilt when the church was restored in 1855.

Exterior

Small rural Medieval church comprising nave and lower, narrower chancel. Built of rubble masonry. Roof of large slates with stone copings and dressed stone cross finial and corbelled W bellcote. Early C15 E window has 3 cinquefoil headed lights in a pointed arched frame with cusped tracery and hood mould with weathered stops; an angel bearding a shield and a stag at gaze. In the S wall of the chancel there is an early C15 window of 2 cinquefoil headed lights in a rectangular frame to R, with a low blocked square headed doorway to L. The nave has a C19 S doorway and narrow lancet windows in N and S walls.

Interior

The interior was not viewed at the time of the survey but is said, by RCAHM, to contain 3 original arched collared trusses in the chancel. The C15 chancel arch is of a single hollow-chamfered order; continuous on the W and dying into the wall on the E side. The font is said to be an octagonal bowl with chamfered base, probably C15. There are said to be C18 memorials to: William Hughes d1729; John Morris d1756; Henry Jones d1784 and Grace Jones d1787; Sidna Johnes d1794; John Parry d1787; and Elizabeth Davies d1795.
The pulpit is of oak with 4 sides forming part of a hexagon on plan, each side tapering to the base, in 3 tiers of panels with posts, carved with dolphins and sunflowers; enriched rails. The upper panel has semi-circular patterns on a moulded base; the lowest panels are plain and the middle filled with geometric designs in relief. One of the middle panels has A / O E / 1628, and another an inscription in Gothic letters which reads: IN THE NAME OF YE FATHER OF YE SONNE OF THE HOLY GOST AMEN; the others have plain geometric patterns and the sloping book rest and plinth are modern.
The N window is said to have part of a gravestone with incised cross and shaft forming its head.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a simple Medieval rural church which retains a strong vernacular character and a good interior including original roof timbers, some late C18 memorials and a highly ornate C17 pulpit.