Bridge over B5109 on drive to Baron Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Locality: Baron Hill

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Built in the 1840s as part of a new entrance drive to Baron Hill and first shown on an 1861 estate plan.

Exterior

A single-span, single-carriageway bridge of rubble stone with tooled dressings, and recessed segmental brick arch with drip mould. Splayed and battered buttresses rise to the full height of the parapet. A raised band below the parapet has vermiculated rustication. The coped parapet is of tooled stone over the main span and rock-faced stone over the abutments. Rubble-stone road walls are attached to the abutments. The parapets terminate with square piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved mid C19 estate bridge and as an integral component of buildings at Baron Hill.