Ye Olde Bull's Head Inn including attached rear range

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Of C17 origin (it formerly had a painted sign with date 1617), but substantially rebuilt and enlarged in 1766 (date on rainwater head). Only a stair survives of the original building. The 3 bays on the R-hand side were probably added later still, as they have different roof trusses to the 4 bays on the L side. Lean-tos at the R and L ends were added in the early C19 and the present plan of the building is shown on the 1829 town plan. This includes the stable block facing Rating Row, which was probably added in the early C19, and a long range on the other side of the rear service yard. Later, the eaves line to the front elevation was raised. The lean-tos were shops. In 1886 the R-hand, on the corner of Rating Row, was a draper's and the L-hand a grocer's.

Exterior

A 3-storey hotel of scribed render painted cream, slate roof behind a coped parapet on moulded wooden cornice, rendered end stacks and coursed stone stack R of centre. The entrance front is 7 bays grouped 4 3, of which the L-hand side is earlier. The R-hand side has windows at a higher level in the middle and upper storeys. Between the 2 sections is a rainwater head with 'TIB 1766' in raised letters and numerals, at the level of the eaves when the building was enlarged at that date. The entrance is in the 4th bay near the centre. It has an open Tuscan porch with wooden columns and pediment. Double fielded-panel doors have a 2-pane overlight, and to the R of the doorway is an inserted small-pane window. In the lower storey are 12-pane sash windows, hornless to the L of the entrance, horned to the R. In the middle storey are 12-pane horned sashes on the L side (hornless to the L-hand window) and 4-pane hornless sash windows to the R. Between middle and upper storeys is a modern sign reading 'Ye Olde Bull's Head Inn'. The upper storey has 2-light casements.

In the L gable end is a 2-storey lean-to with coped verge. The lower storey has a C19 shop front with simple pilasters and consoles framing a drip mould. A half-glazed fielded-panel door is on the L side, and 4-pane horned sash window is on the R. Above is a 12-pane horned sash window with lying panes. Set back at the R end, on the corner with Rating Row, is a single-storey hipped lean-to. It has a 12-pane horned sash window to Castle Street, a 15-pane fixed window in the splayed angle (probably formerly a doorway), and a shop window to Rating Row of 5x4 panes, framed by panelled pilasters and a moulded fascia and cornice. On its L side is a cast-iron street sign.

The rear of the main hotel range has 3 rubble-stone gabled bays, of which the L-hand is extended in pebble-dash. The central gable has a round-headed radial glazed mid C20 metal framed stair window offset to the L, a 2-light casement above it and 1-storey projection below. The R-hand gable has a stack to the L angle, and an attached 1½-storey rear range of rubble stone. This has an added modern lean-to in the courtyard. Above are three 2-light half-dormers and raked half dormer to the R. Further R are more additions.

Interior

The internal plan has been altered. At the rear of the entrance lobby is an C18 dog-leg stair with square newel, turned wooden balusters and moulded handrail, mostly renewed. On the L side of the building is another rear stair, of the C17 but substantially rebuilt. A dog-leg stair from ground to first floor has replacement plain balusters and square newels at the base, above which it has turned balusters and square newel. The landing has similar balustrade forming a well around the lower stair and continues to the upper storey, the upper portion of which has replacement plain balusters. Beneath this stair are stone steps to a cellar, which has timber beams.

In the upper storey the 4-bay L-hand side of the building has 3 trusses with collar beams. These trusses are probably of 1766 as they correspond with the height of the dated rainwater head. On the 3-bay R side are 2 trusses at a similar level, but of early C19 character with chamfered principals and raking struts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its exceptional interest as a fine Georgian hotel retaining detail from the C17 to the C19, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.