House and Numark Pharmacy

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Probably built in the early C19 and shown on the 1829 town plan as a house. Later in the C19 part of the lower storey was converted to a shop and the front was rendered, with architraves to the windows. A rainwater head dated 1892 may date the rendering of the front, but the shop has been a chemist's since at least 1886.

Exterior

A late-Georgian style 3-storey 3-bay house and shop of pebble-dashed front, slate roof on an eaves cornice with billets and raised fields (continued to Nos 36-38 Castle Street on the R), and roughcast stacks to the ends and R of centre in the front roof slope. The house entrance is to the L of centre and has a panel door under a pointed radial-glazed overlight, in a smooth-rendered surround. To its L is a 4-pane horned sash window, also in a smooth-rendered architrave. On the R side is the shop front. It has plate-glass windows flanking half-glazed margin-lit door with overlight. Simple broad pilasters have fluted capitals. A modern fascia has been placed over the original fascia, all beneath a moulded cornice which continues across the remainder of the front as a simple raised band. A former doorway further R has been converted to a shop window.

In the middle storey replacement top-hung small-pane casement windows to the R and L are in rendered architraves with shaped sides, panelled entablature with moulded cornice, sill band and panelled aprons. The central bay has a 4-pane glazing to a central oriel window. The upper storey has wide 8-pane sash windows in rendered architraves with corbelled sills.

The rubble stone rear with brick segmental-headed openings, and a lower 2-storey wing with replacement and inserted windows.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a house and shop retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.